Skip to main content

Faculty By Areas of Specialization

American Literary and Cultural Studies

Amy Sara Carroll (20th and 21st-century Latin/x American art, literature, and cinema; transnational American and border studies; critical theory; cultural studies; ethnic studies; gender and sexuality studies; creative writing: poetry, creative non-fiction, performance, visual and e-literatures, cross-genre writing; Languages: English, Spanish)

Dennis R Childs (African American literature from the late 19th century to the present, prison studies, slavery studies, legal studies, blues, racial gothic literature; Languages: English, Spanish)

Sara E. Johnson (18th-century Hispanophone, Francophone and Anglophone Caribbean literary and cultural history, literature and theory of the Caribbean and its diasporas, hemispheric American literature and cultural studies, Black studies; Languages: English, French, Spanish)

Joo Ok Kim (Asian American studies, Latina/o studies, race and the Korean war, transpacific studies, transnational studies, empire;)

Hoang Tan Nguyen (Asian American visual culture, Southeast Asian cinema, queer cinema, experimental film, race and pornography, film programming, and video production; Languages: English)

Ariana Ruiz (20th-century and contemporary Chicanx/Latinx literary and cultural studies, cultural citizenship, feminist and gender studies, critical race theory, cultural geography; Languages: English, Spanish)

Brandon Som (20th- and 21st century poetry, transpacific literature, Asian-American and Chicanx poetry, citational poetics, sound studies; Languages: English, Spanish)

Shelley S. Streeby (American Studies, Critical Ethnic Studies, speculative fiction, social movements led by Indigenous people and people of color, radical transnational movements of the 1880s-1920s, climate change, digital humanities, transnationalism; Languages: English

Erin Suzuki (Asian American literature, Pacific Island literatures, 20th and 21st century American literature, transpacific studies; Languages: English)

Kathryn Walkiewicz (Native American and Indigenous studies, early U.S. literature and culture, nineteenth-century literature and culture, hemispheric studies, print culture, and formations of U.S. empire; Languages: English)

Meg Wesling (Twentieth-Century U.S. Literature, Queer Studies, Modern Fiction, U.S. Imperialism, Postcolonial Theory, Popular Culture, Critical Gender Studies; Languages: English, French)

Asian and Transpacific Studies

John D. (Jody) Blanco (16th-19th-century Spanish Empire in the Americas and the Philippines, colonial roots of globalization, comparative forms of imperialism and anti-colonial struggles, postcolonial studies, literary/cultural histories of the Philippines and its diaspora; Languages: English, Spanish, Tagalog)

Geraldine Fiss (Early modern, modern and contemporary Chinese literature, intellectual history and film; Cultural translation in East Asia; East-West literary, aesthetic and cinematic relations; Modern and contemporary Chinese poetry; Chinese and transnational modernisms; The fantastic in East Asian literature and film; Chinese women's literature and film, East Asian ecocriticism;)

Joo Ok Kim (Asian American studies, Latina/o studies, race and the Korean war, transpacific studies, transnational studies, empire;)

Jin-kyung Lee (Korean studies, militarism and development in post-colonial South Korea, representations of gender and ethnicity, Asian labor migration in South Korea, Korean diaspora; Languages: English, Korean)

Ping-hui Liao (Taiwan Studies, Taiwan cultural history from the Japanese colonial period to the current era of globalization, East-West comparative literature, inter-arts studies, film, popular culture, and critical theory; Languages: Chinese, English)

Andrea Mendoza (20th-21st century Japanese and Latin American literatures and visual cultures, transpacific studies, feminist and gender studies, critical race studies, intellectual history; Languages: English, Japanese, Spanish)

Daisuke Miyao (Japanese cinema, transnational film history, cinema studies, early film; Languages: English, French, Japanese)

Hoang Tan Nguyen (Asian American visual culture, Southeast Asian cinema, queer cinema, experimental film, race and pornography, film programming, and video production; Languages: English)

Brandon Som (20th- and 21st century poetry, transpacific literature, Asian-American and Chicanx poetry, citational poetics, sound studies; Languages: English, Spanish)

Erin Suzuki (Asian American literature, Pacific Island literatures, 20th and 21st century American literature, transpacific studies; Languages: English)

Yingjin Zhang (Chinese Literature and Film; Comparative Literature; Cinema and Media Studies; Visual Culture; Urban Studies; Languages: Chinese, English, French)

British Literature

Lisa R. Lampert-Weissig (English, French, and German medieval literature, Jewish studies, anti-Semitism and representations of the outsider in literary history, race and monstrosity in popular culture; Languages: English, Latin, French, German, Middle English)

Seth Lerer (Medieval and early modern English literature, children’s literature, the history of the book; Languages: English, German, Latin, Old English, Old Norse)

Margaret Loose (Victorian literature and culture, working-class literature, poetry and poetics, Chartism, gender studies, and the novel; Languages: English)

Sal Nicolazzo (18th-century British and transatlantic literature, law and literature, empire, gender/sexuality studies, racial capitalism; Languages: English, German)

Ameeth Vijay (modern and contemporary British literature, global Anglophone literature, postcolonial studies, urban studies; Languages: English)

Daniel J Vitkus (Early modern English literature, Shakespeare, travel writing, cultural studies, literary theory, postcolonial literature, Islamic culture and its representation in the West, economic history, global theory, the origins of capitalism, cultural history of empire; Languages: English)

Classical Studies

Page duBois (Ancient Greece, feminist theory and psychoanalysis, cultural studies; Languages: English, French, Greek, Italian, Latin)

Dayna Kalleres (Early Christianity, critical theories of religion, gender, sexuality, and the body in late antiquity; Languages: English, Greek)

Ted Kelting (Egyptology and Classics, Latin literature, ancient Roman reception of Egyptian culture, ancient and modern ethnography, the Afrocentrist reception of Pharaonic Egypt, new approaches to fragmentary literature; Languages: Latin, Greek, Middle and Late Egyptian, French, German)

Jacobo Myerston (Ancient Greece and Mesopotamia, literary globalization in the ancient world, digital humanities, reception of ancient Mediterranean literature by Latin American writers; Languages: Akkadian, English, German, Greek, Spanish)

Critical Race Studies

Kazim Ali (poetry, cross-genre and hybrid writing, dance and performance studies, border studies, indigenous studies, translation theory and practice, literature and social movements; Languages: English, French)

Carol Arcos Herrera (20th-century and contemporary Chilean and Latin American literature, gender, sexuality, and feminist studies, psychoanalysis, activism and social movements; Languages: English, Spanish)

Amanda Batarseh (modern and contemporary Arabic literature, Arab literature in diaspora, Palestine studies, Indigenous studies, Mediterranean studies, comparative literature; Languages: Arabic, English, Italian

John D. (Jody) Blanco (16th-19th-century Spanish Empire in the Americas and the Philippines, colonial roots of globalization, comparative forms of imperialism and anti-colonial struggles, postcolonial studies, literary/cultural histories of the Philippines and its diaspora; Languages: English, Spanish, Tagalog)

Amy Sara Carroll (20th and 21st-century Latin/x American art, literature, and cinema; transnational American and border studies; critical theory; cultural studies; ethnic studies; gender and sexuality studies; creative writing: poetry, creative non-fiction, performance, visual and e-literatures, cross-genre writing; Languages: English, Spanish)

Dennis R Childs (African American literature from the late 19th century to the present, prison studies, slavery studies, legal studies, blues, racial gothic literature; Languages: English, Spanish)

Camille F. Forbes (short story, flash fiction, creative nonfiction, historical fiction; Languages: English)

Lily Hoang (fiction, non-fiction, flash prose, fairy tales, experimental forms; Languages: English)

Sara E. Johnson (18th-century Hispanophone, Francophone and Anglophone Caribbean literary and cultural history, literature and theory of the Caribbean and its diasporas, hemispheric American literature and cultural studies, Black studies; Languages: English, French, Spanish)

Andrea Mendoza (20th-21st century Japanese and Latin American literatures and visual cultures, transpacific studies, feminist and gender studies, critical race studies, intellectual history; Languages: English, Japanese, Spanish)

Ariana Ruiz (20th-century and contemporary Chicanx/Latinx literary and cultural studies, cultural citizenship, feminist and gender studies, critical race theory, cultural geography; Languages: English, Spanish)

Brandon Som (20th- and 21st century poetry, transpacific literature, Asian-American and Chicanx poetry, citational poetics, sound studies; Languages: English, Spanish)

Shelley S. Streeby (American Studies, Critical Ethnic Studies, speculative fiction, social movements led by Indigenous people and people of color, radical transnational movements of the 1880s-1920s, climate change, digital humanities, transnationalism; Languages: English

Erin Suzuki (Asian American literature, Pacific Island literatures, 20th and 21st century American literature, transpacific studies; Languages: English)

Kathryn Walkiewicz (Native American and Indigenous studies, early U.S. literature and culture, nineteenth-century literature and culture, hemispheric studies, print culture, and formations of U.S. empire; Languages: English)

Early Modern Studies

John D. (Jody) Blanco (16th-19th-century Spanish Empire in the Americas and the Philippines, colonial roots of globalization, comparative forms of imperialism and anti-colonial struggles, postcolonial studies, literary/cultural histories of the Philippines and its diaspora; Languages: English, Spanish, Tagalog)

Sara E. Johnson (18th-century Hispanophone, Francophone and Anglophone Caribbean literary and cultural history, literature and theory of the Caribbean and its diasporas, hemispheric American literature and cultural studies, Black studies; Languages: English, French, Spanish)

Lisa R. Lampert-Weissig (English, French, and German medieval literature, Jewish studies, anti-Semitism and representations of the outsider in literary history, race and monstrosity in popular culture; Languages: English, Latin, French, German, Middle English)

Seth Lerer (Medieval and early modern English literature, children’s literature, the history of the book; Languages: English, German, Latin, Old English, Old Norse)

Sal Nicolazzo (18th-century British and transatlantic literature, law and literature, empire, gender/sexuality studies, racial capitalism; Languages: English, German)

Babak Rahimi (Religious Studies, early modern Islamicate societies, the Global South, early modern and contemporary Iran, social media, public sphere, civil society, theories of modernity; Languages: English, Persian)

Daniel J Vitkus (Early modern English literature, Shakespeare, travel writing, cultural studies, literary theory, postcolonial literature, Islamic culture and its representation in the West, economic history, global theory, the origins of capitalism, cultural history of empire; Languages: English)

Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri (French literature, Arabic literature, Early Modern culture, European and Arabic travel literature and geography, Comparative studies in European and Arab cultures and Orientalism; Languages: Arabic, English, French)

Empire Studies

John D. (Jody) Blanco (16th-19th-century Spanish Empire in the Americas and the Philippines, colonial roots of globalization, comparative forms of imperialism and anti-colonial struggles, postcolonial studies, literary/cultural histories of the Philippines and its diaspora; Languages: English, Spanish, Tagalog)

Page duBois (Ancient Greece, feminist theory and psychoanalysis, cultural studies; Languages: English, French, Greek, Italian, Latin)

Sara E. Johnson (18th-century Hispanophone, Francophone and Anglophone Caribbean literary and cultural history, literature and theory of the Caribbean and its diasporas, hemispheric American literature and cultural studies, Black studies; Languages: English, French, Spanish)

Ted Kelting (Egyptology and Classics, Latin literature, ancient Roman reception of Egyptian culture, ancient and modern ethnography, the Afrocentrist reception of Pharaonic Egypt, new approaches to fragmentary literature; Languages: Latin, Greek, Middle and Late Egyptian, French, German)

Todd Kontje (German Romanticism, German literature and world literature, national identity, critical theory; Languages: English, French, German)

Sal Nicolazzo (18th-century British and transatlantic literature, law and literature, empire, gender/sexuality studies, racial capitalism; Languages: English, German)

Shelley S. Streeby (American Studies, Critical Ethnic Studies, speculative fiction, social movements led by Indigenous people and people of color, radical transnational movements of the 1880s-1920s, climate change, digital humanities, transnationalism; Languages: English

Erin Suzuki (Asian American literature, Pacific Island literatures, 20th and 21st century American literature, transpacific studies; Languages: English)

Ameeth Vijay (modern and contemporary British literature, global Anglophone literature, postcolonial studies, urban studies; Languages: English)

Daniel J Vitkus (Early modern English literature, Shakespeare, travel writing, cultural studies, literary theory, postcolonial literature, Islamic culture and its representation in the West, economic history, global theory, the origins of capitalism, cultural history of empire; Languages: English)

Kathryn Walkiewicz (Native American and Indigenous studies, early U.S. literature and culture, nineteenth-century literature and culture, hemispheric studies, print culture, and formations of U.S. empire; Languages: English)

Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri (French literature, Arabic literature, Early Modern culture, European and Arabic travel literature and geography, Comparative studies in European and Arab cultures and Orientalism; Languages: Arabic, English, French)

Environmental Studies

Kazim Ali (poetry, cross-genre and hybrid writing, dance and performance studies, border studies, indigenous studies, translation theory and practice, literature and social movements; Languages: English, French)

Luis Martin-Cabrera (20th-21st-century Spanish and Latin American literature, Chilean popular culture and politics, memory studies, human rights, oral history, digital humanities, environmental studies; Languages: English, Spanish)

Shelley S. Streeby (American Studies, Critical Ethnic Studies, speculative fiction, social movements led by Indigenous people and people of color, radical transnational movements of the 1880s-1920s, climate change, digital humanities, transnationalism; Languages: English)

Erin Suzuki (Asian American literature, Pacific Island literatures, 20th and 21st century American literature, transpacific studies; Languages: English)

Ameeth Vijay (modern and contemporary British literature, global Anglophone literature, postcolonial studies, urban studies; Languages: English)

European Studies

Alain J.-J. Cohen (clinical and theoretical psychoanalysis, film studies, aesthetics and philosophy, literary theory, semiotics; Languages: English, German, Greek, French, Italian, Latin)

Cristina Della Coletta (Italian literature, historical fiction, Italian cinema and film adaptation, women’s and cultural studies, the use of technology in the humanities;)

Page duBois (Ancient Greece, feminist theory and psychoanalysis, cultural studies; Languages: English, French, Greek, Italian, Latin)

Amelia Glaser (19th- and 20th-century Russian literature, modern Yiddish literature, comparative literature, translation studies, transnational Jewish literature, the literatures of Ukraine; Languages: English, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian, Yiddish)

Dayna Kalleres (Early Christianity, critical theories of religion, gender, sexuality, and the body in late antiquity; Languages: English, Greek)

Todd Kontje (German Romanticism, German literature and world literature, national identity, critical theory; Languages: English, French, German)

Lisa R. Lampert-Weissig (English, French, and German medieval literature, Jewish studies, anti-Semitism and representations of the outsider in literary history, race and monstrosity in popular culture; Languages: English, Latin, French, German, Middle English)

Jacobo Myerston (Ancient Greece and Mesopotamia, literary globalization in the ancient world, digital humanities, reception of ancient Mediterranean literature by Latin American writers; Languages: Akkadian, English, German, Greek, Spanish)

Sal Nicolazzo (18th-century British and transatlantic literature, law and literature, empire, gender/sexuality studies, racial capitalism; Languages: English, German)

Daniel J Vitkus (Early modern English literature, Shakespeare, travel writing, cultural studies, literary theory, postcolonial literature, Islamic culture and its representation in the West, economic history, global theory, the origins of capitalism, cultural history of empire; Languages: English)

Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri (French literature, Arabic literature, Early Modern culture, European and Arabic travel literature and geography, Comparative studies in European and Arab cultures and Orientalism; Languages: Arabic, English, French)

Film and Visual Culture

Amanda Batarseh (modern and contemporary Arabic literature, Arab literature in diaspora, Palestine studies, Indigenous studies, Mediterranean studies, comparative literature; Languages: Arabic, English, Italian

Amy Sara Carroll (20th and 21st-century Latin/x American art, literature, and cinema; transnational American and border studies; critical theory; cultural studies; ethnic studies; gender and sexuality studies; creative writing: poetry, creative non-fiction, performance, visual and e-literatures, cross-genre writing; Languages: English, Spanish)

Alain J.-J. Cohen (clinical and theoretical psychoanalysis, film studies, aesthetics and philosophy, literary theory, semiotics; Languages: English, German, Greek, French, Italian, Latin)

Cristina Della Coletta (Italian literature, historical fiction, Italian cinema and film adaptation, women’s and cultural studies, the use of technology in the humanities;)

Geraldine Fiss (Early modern, modern and contemporary Chinese literature, intellectual history and film; Cultural translation in East Asia; East-West literary, aesthetic and cinematic relations; Modern and contemporary Chinese poetry; Chinese and transnational modernisms; The fantastic in East Asian literature and film; Chinese women's literature and film, East Asian ecocriticism;)

Jin-kyung Lee (Korean studies, militarism and development in post-colonial South Korea, representations of gender and ethnicity, Asian labor migration in South Korea, Korean diaspora; Languages: English, Korean)

Ping-hui Liao (Taiwan Studies, Taiwan cultural history from the Japanese colonial period to the current era of globalization, East-West comparative literature, inter-arts studies, film, popular culture, and critical theory; Languages: Chinese, English)

Andrea Mendoza (20th-21st century Japanese and Latin American literatures and visual cultures, transpacific studies, feminist and gender studies, critical race studies, intellectual history; Languages: English, Japanese, Spanish)

Daisuke Miyao (Japanese cinema, transnational film history, cinema studies, early film; Languages: English, French, Japanese)

Hoang Tan Nguyen (Asian American visual culture, Southeast Asian cinema, queer cinema, experimental film, race and pornography, film programming, and video production; Languages: English)

Babak Rahimi (Religious Studies, early modern Islamicate societies, the Global South, early modern and contemporary Iran, social media, public sphere, civil society, theories of modernity; Languages: English, Persian)

Ariana Ruiz (20th-century and contemporary Chicanx/Latinx literary and cultural studies, cultural citizenship, feminist and gender studies, critical race theory, cultural geography; Languages: English, Spanish)

Shelley S. Streeby (American Studies, Critical Ethnic Studies, speculative fiction, social movements led by Indigenous people and people of color, radical transnational movements of the 1880s-1920s, climate change, digital humanities, transnationalism; Languages: English)

Yingjin Zhang (Chinese Literature and Film; Comparative Literature; Cinema and Media Studies; Visual Culture; Urban Studies; Languages: Chinese, English, French)

Gender, Sexuality, and Queer Studies

Kazim Ali (poetry, cross-genre and hybrid writing, dance and performance studies, border studies, indigenous studies, translation theory and practice, literature and social movements; Languages: English, French)

Carol Arcos Herrera (20th-century and contemporary Chilean and Latin American literature, gender, sexuality, and feminist studies, psychoanalysis, activism and social movements; Languages: English, Spanish)

Amy Sara Carroll (20th and 21st-century Latin/x American art, literature, and cinema; transnational American and border studies; critical theory; cultural studies; ethnic studies; gender and sexuality studies; creative writing: poetry, creative non-fiction, performance, visual and e-literatures, cross-genre writing; Languages: English, Spanish)

Lily Hoang (fiction, non-fiction, flash prose, fairy tales, experimental forms; Languages: English)

Andrea Mendoza (20th-21st century Japanese and Latin American literatures and visual cultures, transpacific studies, feminist and gender studies, critical race studies, intellectual history; Languages: English, Japanese, Spanish)

Hoang Tan Nguyen (Asian American visual culture, Southeast Asian cinema, queer cinema, experimental film, race and pornography, film programming, and video production; Languages: English)

Ariana Ruiz (20th-century and contemporary Chicanx/Latinx literary and cultural studies, cultural citizenship, feminist and gender studies, critical race theory, cultural geography; Languages: English, Spanish)

Meg Wesling (Twentieth-Century U.S. Literature, Queer Studies, Modern Fiction, U.S. Imperialism, Postcolonial Theory, Popular Culture, Critical Gender Studies; Languages: English, French)

Indigeneity Studies

Kazim Ali (poetry, cross-genre and hybrid writing, dance and performance studies, border studies, indigenous studies, translation theory and practice, literature and social movements; Languages: English, French)

Amanda Batarseh (modern and contemporary Arabic literature, Arab literature in diaspora, Palestine studies, Indigenous studies, Mediterranean studies, comparative literature; Languages: Arabic, English, Italian

Gloria Chacon (Indigenous literatures of the Americas, Chican@/Latin@ literary and cultural movements, Central American poetics and politics, US Central Americans, and Latin American literary and cultural theories; Languages: English, Indigenous)

Luis Martin-Cabrera (20th-21st-century Spanish and Latin American literature, Chilean popular culture and politics, memory studies, human rights, oral history, digital humanities, environmental studies; Languages: English, Spanish)

Erin Suzuki (Asian American literature, Pacific Island literatures, 20th and 21st century American literature, transpacific studies; Languages: English)

Kathryn Walkiewicz (Native American and Indigenous studies, early U.S. literature and culture, nineteenth-century literature and culture, hemispheric studies, print culture, and formations of U.S. empire; Languages: English)

Latin American Studies

Carol Arcos Herrera (20th-century and contemporary Chilean and Latin American literature, gender, sexuality, and feminist studies, psychoanalysis, activism and social movements; Languages: English, Spanish)

John D. (Jody) Blanco (16th-19th-century Spanish Empire in the Americas and the Philippines, colonial roots of globalization, comparative forms of imperialism and anti-colonial struggles, postcolonial studies, literary/cultural histories of the Philippines and its diaspora; Languages: English, Spanish, Tagalog)

Amy Sara Carroll (20th and 21st-century Latin/x American art, literature, and cinema; transnational American and border studies; critical theory; cultural studies; ethnic studies; gender and sexuality studies; creative writing: poetry, creative non-fiction, performance, visual and e-literatures, cross-genre writing; Languages: English, Spanish)

Gloria Chacon (Indigenous literatures of the Americas, Chican@/Latin@ literary and cultural movements, Central American poetics and politics, US Central Americans, and Latin American literary and cultural theories; Languages: English, Indigenous)

Sara E. Johnson (18th-century Hispanophone, Francophone and Anglophone Caribbean literary and cultural history, literature and theory of the Caribbean and its diasporas, hemispheric American literature and cultural studies, Black studies; Languages: English, French, Spanish)

Luis Martin-Cabrera (20th-21st-century Spanish and Latin American literature, Chilean popular culture and politics, memory studies, human rights, oral history, digital humanities, environmental studies; Languages: English, Spanish)

Andrea Mendoza (20th-21st century Japanese and Latin American literatures and visual cultures, transpacific studies, feminist and gender studies, critical race studies, intellectual history; Languages: English, Japanese, Spanish)

Jacobo Myerston (Ancient Greece and Mesopotamia, literary globalization in the ancient world, digital humanities, reception of ancient Mediterranean literature by Latin American writers; Languages: Akkadian, English, German, Greek, Spanish)

Max Parra (19th-century to contemporary Mexican studies, Latin American prose writing, photography and literature, geography and historical memory, popular poetics; Languages: English, Spanish)

Brandon Som (20th- and 21st century poetry, transpacific literature, Asian-American and Chicanx poetry, citational poetics, sound studies; Languages: English, Spanish)

Literary Arts/Creative Writing

Kazim Ali (poetry, cross-genre and hybrid writing, dance and performance studies, border studies, indigenous studies, translation theory and practice, literature and social movements; Languages: English, French)

Amy Sara Carroll (20th and 21st-century Latin/x American art, literature, and cinema; transnational American and border studies; critical theory; cultural studies; ethnic studies; gender and sexuality studies; creative writing: poetry, creative non-fiction, performance, visual and e-literatures, cross-genre writing; Languages: English, Spanish)

Ben Doller (genre intersections, experimental writing, the politics of form, performance and sound poetries, typography and graphic design, small press publishing; Languages: English)

Camille F. Forbes (short story, flash fiction, creative nonfiction, historical fiction; Languages: English)

Lily Hoang (fiction, non-fiction, flash prose, fairy tales, experimental forms; Languages: English)

Jac Jemc (fiction, experimental forms, and speculative fiction; Languages: English)

Seth Lerer (Medieval and early modern English literature, children’s literature, the history of the book; Languages: English, German, Latin, Old English, Old Norse)

Brandon Som (20th- and 21st century poetry, transpacific literature, Asian-American and Chicanx poetry, citational poetics, sound studies; Languages: English, Spanish)

Anna Joy Springer (graphic texts and comics, punk rock, feminist ethics, anti-establishment literatures, Buddhist praxis, radical literary arts pedagogies; Languages: English)

Mediterranean Studies

Amanda Batarseh (modern and contemporary Arabic literature, Arab literature in diaspora, Palestine studies, Indigenous studies, Mediterranean studies, comparative literature; Languages: Arabic, English, Italian

Page duBois (Ancient Greece, feminist theory and psychoanalysis, cultural studies; Languages: English, French, Greek, Italian, Latin)

Dayna Kalleres (Early Christianity, critical theories of religion, gender, sexuality, and the body in late antiquity; Languages: English, Greek)

Ted Kelting (Egyptology and Classics, Latin literature, ancient Roman reception of Egyptian culture, ancient and modern ethnography, the Afrocentrist reception of Pharaonic Egypt, new approaches to fragmentary literature; Languages: Latin, Greek, Middle and Late Egyptian, French, German)

Jacobo Myerston (Ancient Greece and Mesopotamia, literary globalization in the ancient world, digital humanities, reception of ancient Mediterranean literature by Latin American writers; Languages: Akkadian, English, German, Greek, Spanish)

Daniel J Vitkus (Early modern English literature, Shakespeare, travel writing, cultural studies, literary theory, postcolonial literature, Islamic culture and its representation in the West, economic history, global theory, the origins of capitalism, cultural history of empire; Languages: English)

Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri (French literature, Arabic literature, Early Modern culture, European and Arabic travel literature and geography, Comparative studies in European and Arab cultures and Orientalism; Languages: Arabic, English, French)

Memory Studies

Sara E. Johnson (18th-century Hispanophone, Francophone and Anglophone Caribbean literary and cultural history, literature and theory of the Caribbean and its diasporas, hemispheric American literature and cultural studies, Black studies; Languages: English, French, Spanish)

Lisa R. Lampert-Weissig (English, French, and German medieval literature, Jewish studies, anti-Semitism and representations of the outsider in literary history, race and monstrosity in popular culture; Languages: English, Latin, French, German, Middle English)

Luis Martin-Cabrera (20th-21st-century Spanish and Latin American literature, Chilean popular culture and politics, memory studies, human rights, oral history, digital humanities, environmental studies; Languages: English, Spanish)

Migration/Refugee Studies

Kazim Ali (poetry, cross-genre and hybrid writing, dance and performance studies, border studies, indigenous studies, translation theory and practice, literature and social movements; Languages: English, French)

Amanda Batarseh (modern and contemporary Arabic literature, Arab literature in diaspora, Palestine studies, Indigenous studies, Mediterranean studies, comparative literature; Languages: Arabic, English, Italian

Amy Sara Carroll (20th and 21st-century Latin/x American art, literature, and cinema; transnational American and border studies; critical theory; cultural studies; ethnic studies; gender and sexuality studies; creative writing: poetry, creative non-fiction, performance, visual and e-literatures, cross-genre writing; Languages: English, Spanish)

Gloria Chacon (Indigenous literatures of the Americas, Chican@/Latin@ literary and cultural movements, Central American poetics and politics, US Central Americans, and Latin American literary and cultural theories; Languages: English, Indigenous)

Sara E. Johnson (18th-century Hispanophone, Francophone and Anglophone Caribbean literary and cultural history, literature and theory of the Caribbean and its diasporas, hemispheric American literature and cultural studies, Black studies; Languages: English, French, Spanish)

Jin-kyung Lee (Korean studies, militarism and development in post-colonial South Korea, representations of gender and ethnicity, Asian labor migration in South Korea, Korean diaspora; Languages: English, Korean)

Erin Suzuki (Asian American literature, Pacific Island literatures, 20th and 21st century American literature, transpacific studies; Languages: English)

Ameeth Vijay (modern and contemporary British literature, global Anglophone literature, postcolonial studies, urban studies; Languages: English)

Performance Studies

Kazim Ali (poetry, cross-genre and hybrid writing, dance and performance studies, border studies, indigenous studies, translation theory and practice, literature and social movements; Languages: English, French)

Amy Sara Carroll (20th and 21st-century Latin/x American art, literature, and cinema; transnational American and border studies; critical theory; cultural studies; ethnic studies; gender and sexuality studies; creative writing: poetry, creative non-fiction, performance, visual and e-literatures, cross-genre writing; Languages: English, Spanish)

Amelia Glaser (19th- and 20th-century Russian literature, modern Yiddish literature, comparative literature, translation studies, transnational Jewish literature, the literatures of Ukraine; Languages: English, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian, Yiddish)

Jacobo Myerston (Ancient Greece and Mesopotamia, literary globalization in the ancient world, digital humanities, reception of ancient Mediterranean literature by Latin American writers; Languages: Akkadian, English, German, Greek, Spanish)

Babak Rahimi (Religious Studies, early modern Islamicate societies, the Global South, early modern and contemporary Iran, social media, public sphere, civil society, theories of modernity; Languages: English, Persian)

Ariana Ruiz (20th-century and contemporary Chicanx/Latinx literary and cultural studies, cultural citizenship, feminist and gender studies, critical race theory, cultural geography; Languages: English, Spanish)

Postcolonial Studies

Carol Arcos Herrera (20th-century and contemporary Chilean and Latin American literature, gender, sexuality, and feminist studies, psychoanalysis, activism and social movements; Languages: English, Spanish)

Amanda Batarseh (modern and contemporary Arabic literature, Arab literature in diaspora, Palestine studies, Indigenous studies, Mediterranean studies, comparative literature; Languages: Arabic, English, Italian

Amy Sara Carroll (20th and 21st-century Latin/x American art, literature, and cinema; transnational American and border studies; critical theory; cultural studies; ethnic studies; gender and sexuality studies; creative writing: poetry, creative non-fiction, performance, visual and e-literatures, cross-genre writing; Languages: English, Spanish)

Sara E. Johnson (18th-century Hispanophone, Francophone and Anglophone Caribbean literary and cultural history, literature and theory of the Caribbean and its diasporas, hemispheric American literature and cultural studies, Black studies; Languages: English, French, Spanish)

Ted Kelting (Egyptology and Classics, Latin literature, ancient Roman reception of Egyptian culture, ancient and modern ethnography, the Afrocentrist reception of Pharaonic Egypt, new approaches to fragmentary literature; Languages: Latin, Greek, Middle and Late Egyptian, French, German)

Ameeth Vijay (modern and contemporary British literature, global Anglophone literature, postcolonial studies, urban studies; Languages: English)

Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri (French literature, Arabic literature, Early Modern culture, European and Arabic travel literature and geography, Comparative studies in European and Arab cultures and Orientalism; Languages: Arabic, English, French)

Study of Religion

Alain J.-J. Cohen (clinical and theoretical psychoanalysis, film studies, aesthetics and philosophy, literary theory, semiotics; Languages: English, German, Greek, French, Italian, Latin)

Page duBois (Ancient Greece, feminist theory and psychoanalysis, cultural studies; Languages: English, French, Greek, Italian, Latin)

Dayna Kalleres (Early Christianity, critical theories of religion, gender, sexuality, and the body in late antiquity; Languages: English, Greek)

Jacobo Myerston (Ancient Greece and Mesopotamia, literary globalization in the ancient world, digital humanities, reception of ancient Mediterranean literature by Latin American writers; Languages: Akkadian, English, German, Greek, Spanish)

Lisa R. Lampert-Weissig (English, French, and German medieval literature, Jewish studies, anti-Semitism and representations of the outsider in literary history, race and monstrosity in popular culture; Languages: English, Latin, French, German, Middle English)

Babak Rahimi (Religious Studies, early modern Islamicate societies, the Global South, early modern and contemporary Iran, social media, public sphere, civil society, theories of modernity; Languages: English, Persian)

Daniel J Vitkus (Early modern English literature, Shakespeare, travel writing, cultural studies, literary theory, postcolonial literature, Islamic culture and its representation in the West, economic history, global theory, the origins of capitalism, cultural history of empire; Languages: English)

Translation Studies

Kazim Ali (poetry, cross-genre and hybrid writing, dance and performance studies, border studies, indigenous studies, translation theory and practice, literature and social movements; Languages: English, French)

Amy Sara Carroll (20th and 21st-century Latin/x American art, literature, and cinema; transnational American and border studies; critical theory; cultural studies; ethnic studies; gender and sexuality studies; creative writing: poetry, creative non-fiction, performance, visual and e-literatures, cross-genre writing; Languages: English, Spanish)

Amelia Glaser (19th- and 20th-century Russian literature, modern Yiddish literature, comparative literature, translation studies, transnational Jewish literature, the literatures of Ukraine; Languages: English, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian, Yiddish)

Sara E. Johnson (18th-century Hispanophone, Francophone and Anglophone Caribbean literary and cultural history, literature and theory of the Caribbean and its diasporas, hemispheric American literature and cultural studies, Black studies; Languages: English, French, Spanish)

Yingjin Zhang (Chinese Literature and Film; Comparative Literature; Cinema and Media Studies; Visual Culture; Urban Studies; Languages: Chinese, English, French)

Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri (French literature, Arabic literature, Early Modern culture, European and Arabic travel literature and geography, Comparative studies in European and Arab cultures and Orientalism; Languages: Arabic, English, French)

Urban and Spatial Studies

Kazim Ali (poetry, cross-genre and hybrid writing, dance and performance studies, border studies, indigenous studies, translation theory and practice, literature and social movements; Languages: English, French)

Amy Sara Carroll (20th and 21st-century Latin/x American art, literature, and cinema; transnational American and border studies; critical theory; cultural studies; ethnic studies; gender and sexuality studies; creative writing: poetry, creative non-fiction, performance, visual and e-literatures, cross-genre writing; Languages: English, Spanish)

Amelia Glaser (19th- and 20th-century Russian literature, modern Yiddish literature, comparative literature, translation studies, transnational Jewish literature, the literatures of Ukraine; Languages: English, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian, Yiddish)

Ariana Ruiz (20th-century and contemporary Chicanx/Latinx literary and cultural studies, cultural citizenship, feminist and gender studies, critical race theory, cultural geography; Languages: English, Spanish)

Ameeth Vijay (modern and contemporary British literature, global Anglophone literature, postcolonial studies, urban studies; Languages: English)

Yingjin Zhang (Chinese Literature and Film; Comparative Literature; Cinema and Media Studies; Visual Culture; Urban Studies; Languages: Chinese, English, French)