UC San Diego SearchMenu

Faculty by Section


Fall 2019


Comparative Literature:

Kazim Ali (English, French)
John D. Blanco (English, Spanish, Tagalog)
Alain J.-J. Cohen (English, German, Greek, French, Italian, Latin)
Page duBois (English, French, Greek, Italian, Latin)
Amelia Glaser (English, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian, Yiddish)
Ari (Larissa) Heinrich (Chinese, English, French)
Stephanie Jed (English, French, Italian)
Sara E. Johnson (English, French, Spanish)
Todd Kontje (English, French, German)
Jin-kyung Lee (English, Korean)
Ping-hui Liao (Chinese, English)
Andrea Mendoza (English, French, Japanese, Spanish)
Jacobo Myerston (Akkadian, English, German, Greek, Spanish)
Babak Rahimi (English, Persian)
Pasquale Verdicchio (English, Italian)
Yingjin Zhang (Chinese, English, French)
Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri (Arabic, English, French)

Cultural Studies and Theory:

Kazim Ali (English, French)
John D. Blanco (English, Spanish, Tagalog)
Dennis R Childs (English, Spanish)
Alain J.-J. Cohen (English, German, Greek, French, Italian, Latin)
Page duBois (English, French, Greek, Italian, Latin)
Fatima El-Tayeb (Dutch, English, German)
Ari (Larissa) Heinrich (Chinese, English, French)
Sara E. Johnson (English, French, Spanish)
Todd Kontje (English, French, German)
Lisa R. Lampert-Weissig (English, Old English, Latin)
Jin-kyung Lee (English, Korean)
Ping-hui Liao (Chinese, English)
Margaret Loose (English)
Daisuke Miyao (English, French, Japanese)
Hoang Tan Nguyen (English)
Shelley S. Streeby (English)
Pasquale Verdicchio (English, Italian)
Ameeth Vijay (English)
Daniel J Vitkus (English)
Meg Wesling (English, French)
Yingjin Zhang (Chinese, English, French)
Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri (Arabic, English, French)

Literatures in English:

Dennis R Childs (English, Spanish)
Stephen Cox (English, French, Greek, Old English, Spanish)
Fatima El-Tayeb (Dutch, English, German)
Camille F. Forbes (English)
Sara E. Johnson (English, French, Spanish)
Lisa R. Lampert-Weissig (English, Latin, French, German, Middle English)
Seth Lerer (English, German, Latin, Old English, Old Norse)
Margaret Loose (English)
Sal (Sarah) Nicolazzo (English, German)
Shelley S. Streeby (English)
Erin Suzuki (English)
Ameeth Vijay (English)
Daniel J Vitkus (English)
Kathryn Walkiewicz (English)
Meg Wesling (English, French)

Literatures in Spanish:

John D. Blanco (English, Spanish, Tagalog)
Gloria Elizabeth Chacon (English, Indigenous)
Sara E. Johnson (English, French, Spanish)
Milos Kokotovic (English, Spanish)
Luis Martin-Cabrera (English, Spanish)
Jacobo Myerston (Akkadian, English, German, Greek, Spanish)
Max Parra (English, Spanish)

Literature/Writing:

Kazim Ali (English, French)
Ben Doller (English)
Camille F. Forbes (English)
Lily Hoang (English)
Jac Jemc (English)
Seth Lerer (English, German, Latin, Old English, Old Norse)
Brandon Som (English, Spanish)
Anna Joy Springer (English)
Pasquale Verdicchio (English, Italian)

World Literature and Culture:

Kazim Ali (English, French)
Alain J.-J. Cohen (English, German, Greek, French, Italian, Latin)
Page duBois (English, French, Greek, Italian, Latin)
Amelia Glaser (English, Italian, Russian, Ukrainian, Yiddish)
Ari (Larissa) Heinrich (Chinese, English, French)
Stephanie Jed (English, French, Italian)
Sara E. Johnson (English, French, Spanish)
Todd Kontje (English, French, German)
Jin-kyung Lee (English, Korean)
Ping-hui Liao (Chinese, English)
Andrea Mendoza (English, Japanese, Spanish)
Jacobo Myerston (Akkadian, English, German, Greek, Spanish)
Babak Rahimi (English, Persian)
Pasquale Verdicchio (English, Italian)
Yingjin Zhang (Chinese, English, French)
Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri (Arabic, English, French)

Program for the Study of Religion:

Stephen Cox (English, French, Greek, Old English, Spanish)
Page duBois (English, French, Greek, Italian, Latin)
Dayna Kalleres (English, Greek)
Jacobo Myerston (Akkadian, English, German, Greek, Spanish)
Babak Rahimi (English, Persian)


 

Faculty by Research Clusters


2019-2020



Asian and Transpacific Studies:


John D. Blanco
Ari (Larissa) Heinrich
Jin-kyung Lee
Ping-hui Liao
Andrea Mendoza
Daisuke Miyao
Hoang Tan Nguyen
Brandon Som
Erin Suzuki
Yingjin Zhang


Classical Studies:


Page duBois
Dayna Kalleres
Jacobo Myerston


Critical Race Studies:


Kazim Ali
John D. Blanco
Dennis R Childs
Fatima El-Tayeb
Camille F. Forbes
Ari (Larissa) Heinrich
Lily Hoang
Sara E. Johnson
Andrea Mendoza
Brandon Som
Shelley S. Streeby
Erin Suzuki
Kathryn Walkiewicz


Early Modern Studies:


John D. Blanco
Sara E. Johnson
Lisa R. Lampert-Weissig
Seth Lerer
Sal (Sarah) Nicolazzo
Stephanie Jed
Babak Rahimi
Daniel J Vitkus
Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri


Empire Studies:


John D. Blanco
Page duBois
Sara E. Johnson
Todd Kontje
Sal (Sarah) Nicolazzo
Shelley S. Streeby
Erin Suzuki
Ameeth Vijay
Daniel J Vitkus
Kathryn Walkiewicz
Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri


Environmental Studies:


Kazim Ali
Luis Martin-Cabrera
Shelley S. Streeby
Erin Suzuki
Pasquale Verdicchio
Ameeth Vijay


European Studies:


Alain J.-J. Cohen
Cristina Della Coletta
Page duBois
Fatima El-Tayeb
Amelia Glaser
Stephanie Jed
Dayna Kalleres
Lisa R. Lampert-Weissig
Jacobo Myerston
Pasquale Verdicchio
Daniel J Vitkus
Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri


Film and Visual Studies:


Alain J.-J. Cohen
Cristina Della Coletta
Fatima El-Tayeb
Amelia Glaser
Ari (Larissa) Heinrich
Sara E. Johnson
Todd Kontje
Jin-kyung Lee
Ping-hui Liao
Luis Martin-Cabrera
Andrea Mendoza
Daisuke Miyao
Jacobo Myerston
Hoang Tan Nguyen
Babak Rahimi
Shelley S. Streeby
Pasquale Verdicchio
Yingjin Zhang


Gender, Sexuality, and Queer Studies:


Kazim Ali
Alain J.-J. Cohen
Fatima El-Tayeb
Lily Hoang
Ari (Larissa) Heinrich
Hoang Tan Nguyen
Andrea Mendoza
Meg Wesling


Indigeneity Studies:


Kazim Ali
Gloria Elizabeth Chacon
Luis Martin-Cabrera
Erin Suzuki
Kathryn Walkiewicz


Latin American Studies:


John D. Blanco
Gloria Elizabeth Chacon
Sara E. Johnson
Milos Kokotovic
Luis Martin-Cabrera
Andrea Mendoza
Jacobo Myerston
Max Parra
Brandon Som


Literary Arts/Creative Writing:


Kazim Ali
Ben Doller
Camille F. Forbes
Lily Hoang
Jac Jemc
Seth Lerer
Brandon Som
Anna Joy Springer
Pasquale Verdicchio


Mediterranean Studies:


Page duBois
Fatima El-Tayeb
Dayna Kalleres
Jacobo Myerston
Pasquale Verdicchio
Daniel J Vitkus
Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri


Memory Studies:


Sara E. Johnson
Lisa R. Lampert-Weissig
Luis Martin-Cabrera


Migration/Refugee Studies:


Kazim Ali
Gloria Elizabeth Chacon
Fatima El-Tayeb
Sara E. Johnson
Jin-kyung Lee
Erin Suzuki
Pasquale Verdicchio
Ameeth Vijay


Performance Studies:


Kazim Ali
Amelia Glaser
Seth Lerer
Jacobo Myerston
Babak Rahimi


Postcolonial Studies:


Fatima El-Tayeb
Sara E. Johnson
Ameeth Vijay
Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri


Science Studies:


Ari (Larissa) Heinrich
Lily Hoang
Stephanie Jed
Jacobo Myerston
Shelley S. Streeby
Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri


Study of Religion:


Alain J.-J. Cohen
Stephen Cox
Page duBois
Dayna Kalleres
Jacobo Myerston
Lisa R. Lampert-Weissig
Babak Rahimi
Daniel J Vitkus


Translation Studies:


Kazim Ali
Amelia Glaser
Ari (Larissa) Heinrich
Sara E. Johnson
Pasquale Verdicchio
Yingjin Zhang
Oumelbanine Nina Zhiri


Urban and Spatial Studies:


Kazim Ali
Amelia Glaser
Ameeth Vijay
Yingjin Zhang

Executive Committee


Department Chair:
Yingjin Zhang
Department Vice-Chair:
Meg Wesling
Elected Members:
Ben Doller
Amelia Glaser
Sal (Sarah) Nicolazzo (F), Ameeth Vijay (WS)

Heads of Section

Comparative:
Sara E. Johnson
Cultural Studies:
Jin-kyung Lee
English:
Seth Lerer
Spanish:
Max Parra (FW), Milos Kokotovic (S)
World Literature and Culture:
John D. Blanco
Writing:
Camille Forbes